September 26, 2017

Opening Program: “Con.Currents: Points of Sublation” – collaborations by Roselle Pineda, Dayang Yraola, Elena Laniog, Loujaye Sonido with the UP Dance Company, Reflex Gotangco and Lorelei Bulan

Program starts at 5:00pm

Venue: Bulwagan ng Dangal, University of the Philippines, Diliman

September 27, 2017

Opening Keynote Panel: “Setting the Frame: Imagining Performance Curation” with Dena Davida, PhD (Canada), Eileen Legaspi-Ramirez (Philippines), Eri Karatsu (Japan) and Roselle Pineda (Philippines)

LUNCH x Exchange Café

Panel 1: “Multi-Disciplinary Conversations on Performance Curation” with Sipat Lawin Ensemble (Theater), Boyet De Mesa (Live Arts), Myra Beltran (Dance) and Jonas Baes (Music)

September 28, 2017

Panel 2: “Pedagogy and Performance Curation” with Steven Fernandez, PhD (Philippines), William Peterson, PhD (Australia), Flaudette May Datuin, PhD (Philippines) and Marc Pronovost (Canada)

LUNCH x Exchange Café

Panel 3: “Trans-Geographical Conversations on Performance Curation and Communities” with Leonardo Carino (Philippines), Edwin Quinsayas (Philippines), Jane Gabriels (USA), and Cecilia Sta.Maria-Dela Paz, PhD (Philippines)

September 29, 2016

Panel 4: “Multi-Disciplinary Conversations on Performance Curation, Archiving and New Media” with Prof. Sarah Miller (Australia), Sir Anril Tiatco, PhD (Philippines) and Loujaye Sonido (Philippines)

LUNCH x Exchange Café

Closing Keynote Panel: “Envisioning Possibilities for the Performance Curatorial Field” with Paschal Berry (Australia), Jazmin Llana, PhD (Philippines), Masayoshi Yahagi (Japan) and Angela Lawenko-Baguilat (Philippines)

September 30, 2016

Travel to Dingalan x Aurora Breakfast on the Road

Arrival at Casita Aurora (Aurora Artist Residency Program and Space)

LUNCH

Site/Community Visit – Dumagat Community

DINNER x Evaluation of the Symposia

October 1, 2016

Site-Visit – Nature Walks or Boat Ride to Near Rock Formation

LUNCH

CLOSING

Travel to Manila

Advertisements